Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria pectidea

Geigeria pectidea (DC.) Harv.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Geigeria pectidea

Image 1
Flowers
27 Apr 2008

Geigeria pectidea

Image 2
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Geigeria pectidea

Image 3
Flower, stem and leaves
21 Sep 2008

Geigeria pectidea

Image 4
Habit
21 Mar 2008

Geigeria pectidea

Image 5
Flowers
27 Apr 2008

Geigeria pectidea

Image 6
Flower, stem and leaves
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Geigeria pectidea (DC.) Harv.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Riviervermeerbos, Vermeerbos, Vermeerbossie
English common name(s): River vermeerbush, Vermeerbush, River geigeria
Synonym(s): Polychaetia pectidea DC.
Triplocephalum glabrifolium Klatt
Status: Native
Description: Stem shrubby, terete, glabrous; leaves broadly linear, or linear oblong, narrowed to the base, cuspidate-mucronate, pungent, flat, midribbed and margined, subdenticulate, impress-dotted; heads 4 or more together, cymoso-glomerate, sessile; outer inv.-scales shortly leaf-topped, inner ovate, cuspidate, pungent, outer pappus of oblong, blunt, inner of bristle-pointed scales; achenes very villous. I have only seen a flowering branch, 3–4 inches long. Leaves nearly uncial, about 2 lines broad, rigid, strongly midribbed, somewhat veiny and remarkably pungent-mucronate. It has all the gen. characters of a Geigeria. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria pectidea
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo