Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Tiliaceae / Grewia bicolor var bicolor / Image 3

Grewia bicolor Juss. var. bicolor


Grewia bicolor var bicolor

Underside of leaves



Family: Tiliaceae
Full name: Grewia bicolor Juss. var. bicolor
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wit rosyntjie, Basterrosyntjie
English common name(s): Brandy bush, Two-coloured raisin-bush, False brandy bush
Synonym(s): Grewia bicolor Juss. (1804)
Grewia disticha Dinter & Burret (1910)
Grewia kwebensis N.E.Br. (1909)
Grewia miniata Mast. ex Hiern
Grewia heterophylla A.Rich. (1847)
Grewia cinerea A.Rich. (1847)
Grewia discolor Fresen. (1837)
Grewia pallida Hochst. ex A.Rich. (1847)
Grewia grisea N.E.Br. (1909)
Grewia mossambicensis Burret (1910)
Grewia madandensis J.R.Drumm. ex Baker f. (1911)
Status: Native
Description: Yellow flowers.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Tiliaceae / Grewia bicolor var bicolor / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo