Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Celastraceae / Gymnosporia linearis subsp lanceolata / Image 2

Gymnosporia linearis (L.f.) Loes. subsp. lanceolata (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Jordaan


Gymnosporia linearis subsp lanceolata

Stem with leaves and spines



Family: Celastraceae
Full name: Gymnosporia linearis (L.f.) Loes. subsp. lanceolata (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Jordaan
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Smalblaarpendoring, Pendoring
English common name(s): Narrow-leaved spikethorn
Synonym(s): Celastrus lanceolatus E.Mey. ex Sond.
Gymnosporia lanceolata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Loes.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Gymnosporia linearis (L.f.) Loes.: Shrub or small tree, with an overall white appearance; branches often drooping. THORNS straight, 25–60 mm long, often with leaves and flowers. LEAVES simple, narrow, linear, 25–90 mm long; leathery, both surfaces grey-green, hairless; margin entire or irregularly toothed. FLOWERS in short sprays; small, yellow. FRUIT a capsule up to 7 mm in diameter, two-lobed. SEEDS usually covered with white aril. Can be confused with G. garipensis. Gymnosporia linearis has leaves up to 12 mm wide, often with toothed margins; it also has a round capsule. Gymnosporia gariepensis has leaves usually only up to 5 mm wide, with margins entire or almost so, and a capsule that is somewhat triangular in cross-section. (from Tree Atlas on Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2021
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: 500
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Celastraceae / Gymnosporia linearis subsp lanceolata / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo