Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Helichrysum candolleanum

Helichrysum candolleanum H.Buek


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Helichrysum candolleanum

Image 1
Whole plant
15 Jun 2008

Helichrysum candolleanum

Image 2
Flowers
15 Jun 2008

Helichrysum candolleanum

Image 3
Habit
21 Dec 2008

Helichrysum candolleanum

Image 4
Flowers
21 Dec 2008

Helichrysum candolleanum

Image 5
Habit
12 Apr 2009

Helichrysum candolleanum

Image 6
Flowers
12 Apr 2009



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Helichrysum candolleanum H.Buek
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Gnaphalium candolleanum (H.Buek) Sch.Bip.
Helichrysum damarense O.Hoffm.
Helichrysum detersum Steud.
Helichrysum leptolepis DC. - p.p.
Helichrysum pachyrhizum Harv.
Status: Native
Description: Greyish woolly perennial herb growing from a woody taproot, up to c. 50 cm tall when erect, sometimes decumbent or prostrate. Leaves sessile, linear to narrowly oblong-lanceolate, up to 3.5 cm long but usually smaller, greyish woolly on both sides. Capitula in dense spherical, terminal or sometimes axillary heads. Phyllaries c. 6-seriate, 4-5 mm long, somewhat spreading, lanceolate, acuminate, white, often blotched or tipped rose-red. Florets yellow, tipped with red. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Perennial herb sometimes flowering in seedling stage, taproot stout, woody, crown becoming woody at base with age, main branches c. 150-450 mm long, subsimple to profusely branched, prostrate, decumbent or erect, thinly woolly becoming floccose, leafy. Leaves (4-) 10-35 x (1-) 1.5-8 (-12) mm, linear, oblong-lanceolate, lanceolate, oblanceolate, occasionally narrowly to broadly obovate or spathulate, acute, subacute or obtuse, mucronate, base narrowed, half-clasping, both surfaces thickly to thinly greyish-woolly, often yellowish when young. Heads homogamous, campanulate, c. (4-) 5-6 x 3.5-4 (-6) mm, many in tight globose clusters c. 15-20 mm across at the tips of the branchlets, surrounded by woolly leaves mostly longer than the compound head. Involucral bracts in c. 6 series, subequal, slightly exceeding the flowers, loosely imbricate, very acute to acuminate, radiating, shining, pellucid, silvery white, inner in particular often suffused or tipped pink or crimson, rarely with flecks of colour, tips sometimes subopaque. Receptacle with pit margins shortly produced, or nearly smooth. Flowers 18-50, yellow, tipped red. Achenes 0.75 mm, elliptic, with myxogenic hairs, or rarely glabrous. Pappus ... (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Helichrysum candolleanum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo