Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Helichrysum tomentosulum subsp aromaticum / Image 4

Helichrysum tomentosulum (Klatt) Merxm. subsp. aromaticum (Dinter) Merxm.


Helichrysum tomentosulum subsp aromaticum

Flowers



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Helichrysum tomentosulum (Klatt) Merxm. subsp. aromaticum (Dinter) Merxm.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Helichrysum aromaticum Dinter
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Shrublet c. 450–1 000 mm tall, branches virgate, greyish-white woolly, often yellowish in dry state, leafy (in var. aromaticum with short, stiff branches, each terminating in a small cluster of heads). Leaves mostly 20–80 x 6–15 mm, diminishing upwards, lanceolate or oblanceolate, apex acute to subobtuse, mucronate, petiole often small, but distinct in all but the uppermost reduced leaves, margins flat or somewhat undulate near the base, both surfaces closely greyish-white woolly, wool sometimes thin, 3 main veins of the larger leaves often visible on one or both surfaces, sometimes secondary nerves as well. Heads homogamous, cylindric, c. 4–5 x 2 mm, many in terminal congested or spreading corymbose panicles. Involucral bracts in 4 series, graded, inner about equaling flowers, not radiating, imbricate, oblong-lanceolate, sometimes keeled, subacute to acuminate, opaque white or inner sometimes rosy. Receptacle with short fimbrils. Flowers nearly always 5. Achenes 0.75 mm, glabrous. Pappus bristles many, about equaling corolla, scabrid, bases cohering by patent cilia. (from http://keys.lucidcentral.org/keys/v3/helichrysum/key/Helichrysum/Media/Html/Helichrysum_tomentosulum_subsp._aromaticum.htm)

Differs from the typical plant in its twiggy habit with short, stiff branches, each terminating in a small cluster of heads. The heads can be as tightly clustered in subsp. tomentosulum as in subsp. aromaticum, but the open, loosely branched habit of the former is diagnostic. (from http://keys.lucidcentral.org/keys/v3/helichrysum/key/Helichrysum/Media/Html/Helichrysum_tomentosulum_subsp._aromaticum.htm)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 08 Aug 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: 320
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Helichrysum tomentosulum subsp aromaticum / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo