Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Heliotropium ciliatum

Heliotropium ciliatum Kaplan


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Heliotropium ciliatum

Image 1
Habit
13 Dec 2008

Heliotropium ciliatum

Image 2
Flower
20 Dec 2006

Heliotropium ciliatum

Image 3
Fruit
18 Mar 2007

Heliotropium ciliatum

Image 4
Leaves
18 Mar 2007

Heliotropium ciliatum

Image 5
Flowers
18 Mar 2007



Family: Boraginaceae
Full name: Heliotropium ciliatum Kaplan
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kalahari hamelstertjie
English common name(s): Kalahari string of stars
Synonym(s): Heliotropium ciliatum Kaplan var. lanceolatum
Heliotropium gibbosum Friedr.-Holzh.
Heliotropium pustulatum Kaplan
Heliotropium tuberculosum (Cham.) Gürke - (1893), non (Boiss.) Boiss (1875)
Tournefortia tuberculosa Cham.
Status: Native
Description: Erect perennial herb, up to 80 cm, branching from a rhizomatous base. Leaves lanceolate to ovate, 2-5 cm long with hard short appressed hairs above and on the veins below, somewhat asymmetric and often decurrent onto the petiole; petiole up to 2 cm long. Flowers in curled elongating inflorescences, eventually up to 19 cm long, white with triangular-acuminate lobes. Fruits saddle-shaped at the apex, tuberculate-crested, c. 4 x 5 x 4 mm, hairless. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Erect rhizomatous perennial herb up to 80 cm high. Stem usually branched from the base, somewhat swollen below the branches insertions, angular as for the branches with short appressed hairs. Leaves usually sparse; petiole 2–20(25) mm long, with hair-covering like the branches; lamina 20–50 x 5–20 mm, lanceolate or ovate, with hard short appressed hairs above and on the nerves below, covered with the swollen bases of minute hairs below, rarely roughish on both surfaces, acute to obtuse and sometimes mucronate at apex, acute to obtuse, decurrent on the petiole and often asymmetrical at base, margins usually repand and undulate. Cymes lax, up to 19 cm long when completely expanded, usually 2, rarely single, terminal; common peduncle 1–4 cm long. Flowers sessile or subsessile. Calyx minute, callose-strigose or subglabrous outside, subglabrous or glabrous inside; lobes 0.5–1.0(2.0) mm long, ovate to ovate-triangular, acute, callose-ciliate mainly at the base, thick. Corolla hypocrateriform, white, sparsely strigose outside on the upper part, otherwise glabrous outside and inside; tube 3.5–5.0 mm long, slightly widened in the upper half; limb 3–5(6) mm in diam.; lobes 1.2–2.2(2.5) mm long, triangular-acuminate, usually with undulate and crenate margins, bent inwards in bud, spreading. Stamens inserted about the middle of the corolla tube; anthers 1.2–1.5 mm long, narrowly oblong, emarginate at apex, obtuse to subcordate at base, subsessile. Ovary glabrous. Style 1.0–1.5(2.0) mm long, filiform, glabrous; stigmatic ring not very well marked; sterile appendix 1.0–1.4 mm long, narrowly conical, deeply 2-lobed, hirtellous. Fruits c. 4 x 5 x 4 mm, saddle-shaped at apex, tuberculate-crested, glabrous; nutlets connate in pairs, each pair 2-horned, 2-seeded, with the inner surface flat. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Heliotropium ciliatum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo