Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense

Heliotropium rariflorum Stocks subsp. hereroense (Schinz) Verdc.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense

Image 1
Leaves
13 Dec 2008

Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense

Image 2
Habit
03 Mar 2009

Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense

Image 3
Leaves
03 Mar 2009

Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense

Image 4
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense

Image 5
Flowers
23 Mar 2008



Family: Boraginaceae
Full name: Heliotropium rariflorum Stocks subsp. hereroense (Schinz) Verdc.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Heliotropium hereroense Schinz
Heliotropium pseudostrigosum Dinter
Status: Native
Description: (was H. hereroense)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Heliotropium rariflorum subsp hereroense
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo