Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Sterculiaceae / Hermannia juttae / Image 1

Hermannia juttae Dinter & Engl.


Hermannia juttae

Habit



Family: Sterculiaceae
Full name: Hermannia juttae Dinter & Engl.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Hermannia rehobothensis Friedr.-Holzh.
Status: Native
Description: Flowers golden yellow. Perennial. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)

Hermannia kirkii is in the form of a herbaceous plant, the numerous stems of which reach 60 cm in height. The leaves are ovoid and the margin shows small teeth. The flower is solitary in the axil of the leaves, provided with stipules, the peduncle is 3 to 4 cm long and has a slightly swollen elbow near the calyx. The corolla is pink or red. This species shows similarities to H. modesta (see file) and some authors had made a subspecies. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Sterculiaceae / Hermannia juttae / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo