Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Hibiscus caesius Garcke var. caesius


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Image 1
Flower
05 Apr 2009

Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Image 2
Flower
05 Apr 2009

Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Image 3
Leaf
05 Apr 2009

Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Image 4
Flower
05 Apr 2009

Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Image 5
Flower
09 Apr 2009

Hibiscus caesius var caesius

Image 6
Leaf
23 Mar 2008



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Hibiscus caesius Garcke var. caesius
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Riverine hibiscus
Synonym(s): Hibiscus caesius Garcke var. genuinus Hochr.
Hibiscus gibsonii Stocks ex Harv.
Hibiscus pentaphyllus F.Muell. - (1860), non Roxb. (1832)-- in syn. to species
Status: Native
Description: Yellow corolla with brown centre.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264682 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus caesius var caesius
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo