Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus elliottiae / Image 2

Hibiscus elliottiae Harv.


Hibiscus elliottiae

Seed pod



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Hibiscus elliottiae Harv.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Hibiscus ebracteatus Mast.
Hibiscus ebracteatus Mast. var. pechuelii Kuntze
Hibiscus elliottiae Harv. var. ebracteatus (Mast.) Hochr.
Hibiscus elliottiae Harv. var. pechuelii (Kuntze) Hochr.
Hibiscus elliottiae Harv. var. subciliatus Hochr.
Status: Native
Description: Suffruticose, finely stellato-pulverulent and canescent; branches virgate; leaves petiolate, ovate, crenulate; stipules setaceo-subulate; peduncles axillary, equalling the leaves; involucel none; calyx-segments lanceolate, acuminate; petals stellate along the dorsal ridge; ovules 3; seeds (young) quite glabrous. A slender undershrub, clothed with very minute, yellowish stellulate pubescence. Leaves 1–1.5 inches apart. Petioles 3–4 lines long. Lamina 0.75–1 inch long, 0.5– 0.75 inch wide. Flowers an inch across, bright scarlet or crimson. Staminal column antheriferous in the middle. Very unlike any Cape Hibiscus; but closely related to H. denudatus (Benth! Sulp. p. 7. t. 3.), a native of Lower California and New Mexico, from which it scarcely differs save in the more minute pubescence, the smaller flowers, and the glabrous seeds. It is also allied to H. micranthus L., a native of North Africa and tropical Asia; but differs in pubescence, want of involucel, and in the glabrous seeds. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

A much-branched undershrub, with rigid, flexuose, shortly jointed branches; the younger ones, as well as the leaves and outer surface of the calyx, densely covered with fine down. Petioles shorter than the leaves, which latter are small, oblong, obtuse, tapering to the base, serrated, 1/2 in. in length, 3–4 long. Stipules deciduous, liguliform. Peduncles solitary, axillary, 1-flowered, longer than the leaves, thickened below the flower. Epicalyx absent. Calyx bell-shaped, 5-parted; segments triangular. Corolla pink, twice the size of the calyx. Capsule subglobular, half as large again as the persistent calyx, bursting loculicidally by 5 bluntish valves. Seeds numerous, clothed with long cottony hairs. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 15 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus elliottiae / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo