Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus palmatus

Hibiscus palmatus Forssk.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Hibiscus palmatus

Image 1
Leaves
14 Dec 2008

Hibiscus palmatus

Image 2
Flower
21 Dec 2008

Hibiscus palmatus

Image 3
Flower
21 Dec 2008

Hibiscus palmatus

Image 4
Habit
21 Dec 2008

Hibiscus palmatus

Image 5
Fruit
09 Apr 2009

Hibiscus palmatus

Image 6
Leaf
23 Mar 2008



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Hibiscus palmatus Forssk.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Pale yellow hibiscus
Synonym(s): Hibiscus aristivalvis Garcke
Hibiscus intermedius A.Rich. - (1847), non Bél. (1834)
Hibiscus intermedius A.Rich. var. aristivalvis (Garcke) Hochr.
Hibiscus richardii Riedl
Status: Native
Description: Prostrate to erect annual or perennial herb; stems hispid and with a longitudinal line of crisped hairs. Leaves sparsely hispid mainly on the nerves, with petiole 1.5-7 cm long; blade deeply 3-5-lobed or divided, 1.5-12 x 2-16 cm, cordate at the base; lobes linear to narrowly ovate, rounded at the apex, with entire to irregularly dentate or incised margins. Flowers in leaf axils; pedicels 0.5-2 cm long, articulated near the base. Epicalyx bracts c. 8, c. 12-15 mm long, linear. Calyx 8-15 mm long; lobes triangular, 3-nerved. Petals 1.5-2.5 cm long, pale yellow or yellow, sometimes with a reddish base. Staminal tube 6-10 mm long. Capsule at maturity separating from receptacle and disintegrating, 6-9 mm long, subglobose, sparsely pubescent; valves with 1-3 mm long awns. Seeds c. 2.5 mm long, appressed pubescent. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Perennial prostrate herb; stems rather sparsely to densely setose or setulose and often with a longitudinal line of pubescence changing its radial position at each node. Leaf-lamina up to 12 x 16 cm in outline (usually much smaller), 3-5-palmatilobed or -sect, sparsely setulose mainly on the nerves, apex rounded, base cordate; lobes elliptic to narrowly lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, margins irregularly toothed or pinnatifid; petiole up to 6 cm long, sparsely setulose; stipules 3 mm long, filiform or subulate. Flowers 3.5-5 cm in diam., pale yellow or yellow, with or without a dark centre. Epicalyx of 7-8 bracts; bracts 12-15 mm long, filiform or narrowly linear. Calyx 10-15 mm long; lobes sub-scarious, triangular or narrowly triangular, joined for 2-3 mm at the base. Petals 3.5 x 2 cm, obliquely obovate, glabrous. Staminal tube c. 6 mm long; free parts of filaments 3-5 mm long; style-branches 3.5-4 mm long. Capsule 8-9 mm in diam., subglobose, sparsely pubescent; valves with awns 2-3 mm long. Seeds 3 x 2 mm, angular-subreniform, appressed-sericeous-pubescent. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus palmatus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo