Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Molluginaceae / Hypertelis umbellata / Image 1

Hypertelis umbellata (Forssk.) Thulin


Hypertelis umbellata

Flowers



Family: Molluginaceae
Full name: Hypertelis umbellata (Forssk.) Thulin
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Pharnaceum umbellatum Forssk.
Mollugo cerviana var. spathulifolia Fenzl (1824)
Status: Native
Description: Small annual herb, often multi-stemmed from the base, up to c. 20 cm tall. Stems rigid, pale brownish, erect or ascending. Leaves in whorls of c. 6, up to c. 2 cm long, along the stems, sessile, linear, often bluish-green, hairless. Basal leaves obovate, oblanceolate or spathulate. Inflorescences pedunculate on pedicels 5-18 mm long, 3-5 mm in diameter, greenish-white. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Prostrate herbs, branchlets glaucous. Radical leaves to 1.3 cm, spathulate, obtuse, rosulate, cauline leaves to 1.5 cm, leaner, apiculate, subsessile. Cymes terminal, polycasial, umbellate; bracts subulate; flowers ca 3 mm across; pedicel ca 5 mm; sepals 5, ca. 2 mm, elliptic, obtuse subequal; stamens 6-8; ovary 3-lobed, 3-celled; styles 3. Capsule to 3 mm across, ellipsoid; seeds many, ovoid. (from https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/263599)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 01 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Molluginaceae / Hypertelis umbellata / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo