Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigastrum argyroides / Image 4

Indigastrum argyroides (E.Mey.) Schrire


Indigastrum argyroides

Flower



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Indigastrum argyroides (E.Mey.) Schrire
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Indigofera argyroides E.Mey.
Indigofera engleri Baker f.
Indigofera saxicola Engl.
Status: Native
Description: Annual, strigoso-canescent; stem diffuse or suberect, angular; leaves on longish petioles, pinnately bi-trifoliolate; leaflets rhomboid-obovate or ovate, mucronulate, the terminal petiolate, much larger than the lateral; racemes spicate, subsessile, shorter than the leaf, densely flowered; calyx white hairy, its segments acuminate; petals glabrous; legumes crowded, deflexed, terete-subcompressed, slightly curved, albo-pilose, several seeded. Branches flexuous, angularly compressed. Petiole uncial, prolonged 3–4 lines beyond the first pair of leaflets. Lateral leaflets 4–5 lines long, 3–4 lines wide; terminal 6–10 lines long, 5–8 lines wide, flat, pale green above, white beneath, thinly covered on both sides with appressed, white hairs. Peduncles 1/2–1 uncial, 10–15 flowered. Flowers small. Legumes scarcely uncial (bent like a hook at the end). In Mr. Wyley's specimens one of the lateral leaflets is frequently absent. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Annual, 0.2–0.5 m tall, stems prostrate, covering of appressed strigose hairs. Leaves unifoliolate or pinnately 2- or 3-foliolate with lateral leafl ets subopposite to alternate, terminal leafl et broadly rhomboid-obovate to orbicular. Flowers in congested axillary racemes, shorter than to ± equal to the subtending leaf, purplish, stamens ± as long as calyx. Sept.–May. Alluvial sands, dry riverbeds and open stony areas, SN, G (Namibia through to Sperrgebiet and Richtersveld). (from Strelitzia 30)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/125 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigastrum argyroides / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo