Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera auricoma / Image 5

Indigofera auricoma E.Mey.


Indigofera auricoma

Habit



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Indigofera auricoma E.Mey.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Pink desert indigofera
Synonym(s): Indigofera auricoma E.Mey. var. cuneata Baker f.
Status: Native
Description: A prostrate to erect, perennial herb with stems up to 500 mm long arising from the woody basis. Leaves are imparipinnately compound, leaflets linear to lance-shaped, young leaves golden-green and hairy on the upper surface. Flowers pink, the standard hairy and the keel slightly woolly at the top edge. Flowering time is in summer. Found in sandy, calcareous soils on calcrete outcrops and near pans in the Kalahari.

Herbaceous, (annual?), procumbent, wholly albo-strigose; stem knee-bent, angular; leaves pinnate; leaflets 4–7, alternate, oval-oblong, acute at each end, densely albo-strigose on both sides, white beneath, yellowish-green above; stipules subulate; racemes subspicate, on short peduncles; bracts minute; calyx segments setaceo-subulate; petals pubescent; legumes subterete, straight, canescent, pendulous. Root scarcely fibrous, apparently annual. Stems many from the crown, 6–12 inches long or more, subsimple, very flexuous. Petioles 1–1.25 inch long. Leaflets 6–12 lines long, 3–5 lines wide, the terminal largest, acute or subobtuse and mucronate. Peduncle shorter than the leaf; raceme longer, many flowered. Legumes (unripe) 8–9 lines long, 0.75 line diameter. This has longer leaflets than any of the allied species: the leaflets are sometimes golden-greenish, and shiny on the upper side; sometimes white above as below. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera auricoma / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo