Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera heterotricha

Indigofera heterotricha DC.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Indigofera heterotricha

Image 1
Flower
13 Dec 2008

Indigofera heterotricha

Image 2
Shrub covered in flowers
13 Dec 2008

Indigofera heterotricha

Image 3
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Indigofera heterotricha

Image 4
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Indigofera heterotricha

Image 5
Flowers and leaves
27 Apr 2008

Indigofera heterotricha

Image 6
Habit
06 Apr 2012



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Indigofera heterotricha DC.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Hairy indigo
Synonym(s): Indigofera rudis N.E.Br.
Status: Native
Description: Pink flowers (sometimes white)

Suffruticose, erect; stem, branches and peduncles densely set with horizontal, rigid, gland-tipped bristles; leaves scattered, 4–6 jugate; leaflets (small) cuneate-obovate, obtuse, thick, pale, often complicate, rigidly strigillose and glandular, the terminal sessile; stipules subulate; racemes subspicate, on long petioles, much longer than the leaves, laxly many flowered; calyx segments subulate; petals puberulous; legumes terete, acute, pendulous, strigillose and glandularly setose, several seeded. Root thick and woody. Stems numerous, erect, 6–12 inches high, subsimple or branched from below, rigid, densely gland-bristled, pale green. Leaves subdistant, the common petiole 1–1.25 inch long. Leaflets 2–3 lines long, 1–1.5 wide, usually folded together. Peduncles 5–6 inches long, the raceme occupying 2–3 inches from the extremity; pedicels scarcely 1 line long. Legumes 0.75 inch long, about 8 seeded, spreading or pendulous, pale brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera heterotricha
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo