Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera heterotricha subsp pechuelii / Image 3

Indigofera heterotricha subsp. pechuelii (Kuntze) Schrire (2012)


Indigofera heterotricha subsp pechuelii

Leaves



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Indigofera heterotricha subsp. pechuelii (Kuntze) Schrire (2012)
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Indigofera pechuelii Kuntze (1886)
=Indigofera fleckii Baker f. (1904)
Status: Native
Description: Glands on stems ± uniformly sessile, bladderlike, less often on short stalks up to 0.2(0.3) mm long, indumentum never hirsute or hispid (stem biramous hairs uniformly sized, mostly appressed) --> subsp. pechuelii (from Flora Zambesiaca Volume 3 Part 4, Papilionoideae: Indigofereae, Edited by J. R. Timberlake and E. S. Martins, 2012)

Resembles the typical subspecies but differs in being a larger shrub or subshrub 0.4-1.5m tall with sparser habit; stems very densely to sparsely covered with ± sessile bladder-like glands, if multicellular hairs present, these sparse to 0.2(0.3) mm long with capitate glands at tips, stems never hirsute-hispide, young stems very densely ± adpressed to spreading, whitish strigose or sparsely so with stems greenish, Leaflets often folded, sometimes with thickened margins; calyx lobes triangular to narrowly so, ± equalling to 2 times time. Pod with glands present or absent. (from Flora Zambesiaca Volume 3 Part 4, Papilionoideae: Indigofereae, Edited by J. R. Timberlake and E. S. Martins, 2012)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera heterotricha subsp pechuelii / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo