Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera vicioides var vicioides / Image 2

Indigofera vicioides Jaub. & Spach var. vicioides


Indigofera vicioides var vicioides

Leaves



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Indigofera vicioides Jaub. & Spach var. vicioides
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Indigofera divaricata De Wild.
Indigofera semlikiensis Robyns & Boutique
Indigofera tenuicaulis Klotzsch
Indigofera transvaalensis Baker f.
Status: Native
Description: White, rose-pink to dark pink flowers.

Indigofera vicioides: Spreading annual or perennial herb; branches strigulose to pilose. Stipules spreading, narrowly triangular or subulate-setaceous, up to 5 mm long; rnachis strigulose, up to 5 cm long, including a petiole of 3–7 mm, prolonged up to 5 mm beyond lateral leaflets; leaflets 5–13, narrowly oblong-elliptic or lanceolate, rounded or acute at the apex, apiculate, up to 15 mm long and 5 mm wide. Racemes strigulose to pilose, laxly 5–15-flowered, up to 10 cm long including a peduncle of ± one-third their length; bracts lanceolate, ± 1.5 mm long, very caducous; pedicels up to 1.5 mm long in fruit. Calyx ± 2 mm long; lobes subulate. Corolla pubescent outside. Stamens ± 3 mm long. Pod somewhat torulose, with broad (± 0.5 mm wide) sutures, 8–17 mm long, ± 2 mm wide and 1.8 mm thick, pubescent; endocarp spotted. Seeds 4–8, pitted. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Tropical East Africa)

Indigofera vicioides var vicioides: Annual or perennial. Branches and rhachides of leaves and racemes strigulose. Leaflets glabrous or nearly so above. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Indigofera vicioides var vicioides / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo