Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Ipomoea adenioides Schinz var. adenioides


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Image 1
Habit
13 Dec 2008

Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Image 2
Fruit
20 Dec 2008

Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Image 3
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Image 4
Habit
21 Mar 2008

Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Image 5
Flower (unopened)
21 Mar 2008

Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides

Image 6
Flower
22 Dec 2010



Family: Convolvulaceae
Full name: Ipomoea adenioides Schinz var. adenioides
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Aartappel, Trompetblom, Trompetterblom
English common name(s): Trumpet flower, Potato
Synonym(s): Rivea adenioides (Schinz) Hallier f. (1893)
Ipomoea adenioides Schinz (1888)
Ipomoea marlothii Engl. (1889)
Status: Native
Description: Erect shrub up to ±1.2 m high. Stems covered with short silky hairy when young, glabrous or greyish or yellowish canescent when older. Leaves at tips of young branches, firm to subcoriaceous, entire, lanceolate varying to obovate-orbicular, 30-80 x 10-15 mm, base usually cuneate, tip obtuse to acute, often with a white-hairy mucro, green and glabrescent above, silky beneath, ultimately glabrescent; margin ciliate; petiole much shorter than leaf, silky pubescent. Peduncles 1-flowered, short, silky pubescent as are bracteoles, pedicels and calyx; bracteoles 8-18 mm long; pedicels very short. Sepals subequal, lanceolate, 15-18 mm long, up to 28 mm long in fruit. Corolla salver-shaped, tube 70-100 mm long, narrowly cylindric, greenish white and silky outside, deep magenta and glabrous inside; limb white, 45-60 mm wide, spreading, silky on midpetaline areas outside. Capsule ovoid, 19-23 mm long, hairy to glabrous. Seeds ±10 mm long, densely covered with very long, shiny, brownish hairs. Flowering time November to May. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Erect shrub, up to 1.20 m high. Stems covered with short white silky hairs when young, older ones glabrous, greyish or yellowish canescent. Leaves at the ends of the young branches; leaf lamina from lanceolate or oblanceolate to elliptic, obovate to obovate-circular (ovate-lanceolate in var. ovato-lanceolata) obtuse to acute often with a white-hairer mucro, usually cuneate at the base, 3–8 x 2–5.5 cm, entire, green, glabrescent above, densely white-silky beneath mainly on the veins, ultimately glabrescent; petiole up to 3 cm long, shortly silky-pubescent. Flowers solitary, peduncle up to 1 cm long, densely silky-pubescent as the pedicels, bracts and calyx; pedicels up to 0.5 cm long; bracteoles linear to linear-lanceolate, acute, up to 1.8 cm long. Sepals subequal, lanceolate, very long acuminate, up to 2.8 cm long in fruit. Corolla very long salver-shaped, white or pink, deep magenta inside, up to 11 cm long, appressed, silky outside; tube narrowly cylindric 7–9 cm long; limb spreading, up to 6 cm in diam. Capsule ovoid, up to 2.3 cm long, thinly hairy to glabrous, coriaceous. Seeds densely covered with very long shiny fulvous-cream hairs. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Stem erect, woody, pale brown, downy upwards; leaves short petioled, ascending, narrowly obovate, 1.5–3 in. long, obtuse, entire, narrowed gradually from above the middle to the base, thick, green and glabrous on both surfaces when mature; flowers shortly peduncled, solitary in the axils of the leaves; calyx 4 lin. long; sepals subequal, lanceolate, acuminate, silvery on the back; corolla 3–4 in. long, 1.25 in. in diam.; tube long, subcylindrical; limb scarcely lobed, silvery outside; stamens in two rows above the middle of the tube; filaments short; capsule globose, rigid, as long as the calyx; seeds covered with brown silky hairs. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Erect shrub up to 1.2 m high. Stems greyish or yellowish, covered with short white, silky hairs when young, hairless when older. Leaves at the ends of younger branches, lanceolate, elliptic to obovate, 3-8 cm long, green and mostly hairless above, densely white-silky beneath, particularly on the veins; margin entire; petiole up to 3 cm long, shortly silky pubescent. Flowers solitary in the upper leaf axils on peduncles up to 1 cm long. Sepals subequal, lanceolate, very long acuminate, up to 2.8 cm long in fruit. Corolla very long salver-shaped, up to 11 cm long, white or pink, deep magenta inside. Capsule ovoid, up to 2.3 cm long, thinly hairy or hairless, leathery. (from Flora of Botswana website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Ipomoea adenioides var adenioides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo