Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia canescens var canescens / Image 5

Jamesbrittenia canescens (Benth.) Hilliard var. canescens


Jamesbrittenia canescens var canescens

Leaves



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Jamesbrittenia canescens (Benth.) Hilliard var. canescens
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Chaenostoma canescens (Benth.) Wettst. ex Diels
Lyperia canescens Benth.
Sutera canescens auct. - Merxm. & Roessler (1967) p.p.-- misapplied name (inv)
Sutera dioritica Dinter
Status: Native
Description: Yellow flowers.

Suffruticose, erect, strong-scented, 0.5–2 ft. high, apparently annual, branched from the base; lower branches somewhat woody at the base, subterete, wiry, hoary with minute glandular puberulence above, erect or ascending; upper branches ascending, subherbaceous above, moderately leafy, opposite or alternate; leaves opposite or the upper alternate, sometimes quasi-fasciculate, oval- or elliptic-oblong, obtuse or subacute, more or less wedge-shaped at the base, shortly petiolate, serrate or incise-dentate or the uppermost subentire, somewhat hoary especially beneath, 0.333– 0.75 in. long, 0.125– 0.333 in. broad; flowers axillary and racemose, rather numerous, about 0.333 in. long; racemes leafy below, bracteate above, lax, oblong; pedicels 0.125– 0.333 in. long in flower, 0.167– 0.5 in. long in fruit, viscid-puberulous; bracts entire or sparingly toothed, smaller than the leaves; calyx glandular-puberulous, 0.1 in. long in flower, 0.1– 0.125 in. long in fruit, deeply 5-lobed; segments lanceolate-linear, bluntly-pointed; corolla-tube about 0.25 in. long, somewhat glandular-viscid outside, subcylindrical, somewhat and gradually dilated and subgibbous above; lobes rounded, entire, about 0.083 in. long; stamens included; capsule ovoid-oval, minutely glandular, 0.167 in. long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 10 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia canescens var canescens / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo