Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora (Thell.) Hilliard


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Image 1
Habit
29 Apr 2008

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Image 2
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Image 3
Flowers
27 Apr 2008

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Image 4
Flowers
22 Sep 2008

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Image 5
Leaves
27 Apr 2008

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Image 6
Pink and white flowers
15 Jun 2008



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Jamesbrittenia primuliflora (Thell.) Hilliard
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Chaenostoma primuliflorum Thell.
Sutera primuliflora (Thell.) Range
Status: Endemic
Description: Herb, possibly sometimes perennating, stem c.25-600mm tall, up to 10mm diam. at base, erect, simple at first, soon branching from base and above, glandular-pubescent, hairs up to c.0.8-1.6mm long, sometimes very stout and up to 0.15mm diam. at base. Leaves opposite at base, soon alternate upwards, up to c.15-75 x 10-40mm, blade ovate, apex acute, base ± abruptly contracted to petiolar part up to roughly total leaf-length, margins coarsely serrate, teeth entire to few-toothed, both surfaces glandular-pubescent, hairs up to 0.5-1.2mm long, longest on petiolar part, scattered glistening glands as well. Flowers solitary in leaf axils almost from base of plant. Pedicels up to 6.5-50mm long, glandular-pubescent, hairs up to 0.2-0.6mm long, sometimes stout, head up 0.1mm across, base of stalk cell up to 0.15mm across. Calyx tube 0.2-0.4mm long, lobes 3.2-6.5 x 0.5-0.8mm, slightly accrescent in fruit, narrowly oblong, ± acute, glandular-pubescent, hairs up to 0.2-0.4mm long, glistening glands as well. Corolla tube 9-20 x 2-2.5mm in throat, cylindric, abruptly expanded near apex, mouth round, limb nearly regular, c.9-15.5mm across lateral lobes, posticous lobes 3.5-6.8 x 3.1-5.7mm, anticous lobes 3-6 x 2.7-5mm, all lobes obovate to cuneate, apex rounded, truncate or slightly emarginate, glandular-puberulous outside, hairs mostly less than 0.1mm long, often glistening glands as well, patch of clavate hairs inside throat on anticous side extending very briefly onto base of lip, lobes usually shades of light violet to lilac, sometimes white, throat orange/yellow, the colour radiating into 3 points at base of each lobe, the median point sometimes tipped with a dark violet streak. Stamens: posticous filaments 1-2.5mm long, anthers 1-1.8mm, anticous filaments 0.5-1.5mm long, anthers 0.6-1.2mm, very shortly exserted or at least visible in mouth, all filaments minutely puberulous. Stigma 0.2-0.8mm long. Style 7.5-18mm. Ovary 1.5-3 x 0.8-1.5mm. Capsules 4-8.5 x 2.5-3.2mm, glandular-puberulous. Seeds 0.4-0.7 x 0.25-0.3mm. (from The Manuleae: A Tribe of Scrophulariaceae by OM Hilliard, 1994)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 29 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia primuliflora
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 29 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo