Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Justicia cleomoides

Justicia cleomoides S. Moore


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Justicia cleomoides

Image 1
Shrub with flowers
26 May 2006

Justicia cleomoides

Image 2
Branch
28 Sep 2006

Justicia cleomoides

Image 3
Habit
28 Sep 2006

Justicia cleomoides

Image 4
Flower
15 Jun 2008

Justicia cleomoides

Image 5
Flower
18 Mar 2007

Justicia cleomoides

Image 6
Leaves
18 Mar 2007



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Justicia cleomoides S. Moore
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Namib perdebos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Monechma cleomoides (S. Moore) C.B. Clarke
Monechma arenicola (Engl.) C.B. Clarke
Justicia arenicola Engl.
Justicia steingroeveri Schinz ex Lindau (1895)
Status: Near-endemic
Description: A viscous pubescent undershrub; branches 6–10 in. long, internodes mostly 0.167– 0.333 in. long; leaves up to 1 by 0.25– 0.333 in., lanceolate, acute, subsessile, with long white hairs; flowers solitary, few, approximate towards the ends of the branchlets; bracteoles 2, scarcely 0.25 in. long, linear; calyx 0.25 in. long, 4-partite nearly to the base; lobes linear; corolla 0.5 in. long; one anther-cell lower than the other, tailed, pollen ellipsoid, with 2 stopples, tubercles minute in 2 rows on each side of each stopple; capsule 0.333 in. long, pubescent, 2-seeded; seeds smooth, blotched. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Woody, viscous glandular hairy. Leaves 0.75 x 0.333 in., spathulate-elliptic, obtuse; petiole 0– 0.25 in. long. Flowers solitary; pedicels axillary, 0.05– 0.2 in. long. Sepals 5, 0.333 in. long, and upwards, linear. Corolla exceeding 0.75 in. long. Lower anther-cell (rather strongly) tailed; pollen ellipsoid, with 2 stopples, and one row of small tubercles on either side of each stopple. Ovary pubescent at the top; style-base hairy. Capsule 0.5 in. long, 2-seeded, hairy, stalked. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Shrub, dwarf shrub or suffrutex, 0.3-0.6 m high, compact, often dome-shaped and wider than high. Branches hairy or glabrescent, indumentum variable but mostly a double layer of short hairs and glands with second layer of longer, shining hairs. Leaves sessile or petiolate, variably hairy with single or double layer of hairs, shape variable, from spathulate, elliptic or lanceolate to occasionally linear-lanceolate, up to 47 mm long but usually less, midrib prominent; petiole up to 16 mm long. Flowers solitary, subsessile or pedicellate. Bracteoles densely hairy, 6-8 mm long, acute. Calyx hairy, lobes up to 9 mm long, lengthening slightly in fruit. Corolla 16-20 mm long, blue, blue-and-white or mauve. Capsule 10-13 mm long. Seeds round or oval, 3 x 2.5-3.0 mm, pale grey with black blotches. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Monechma cleomoides is a shrub of 30-60 cm. The leaves are oblong, covered with hair, measuring up to 5 cm long. The flowers are solitary, light blue or light purple, the corolla is long and 15-20 mm. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Justicia cleomoides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo