Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Justicia genistifolia

Justicia genistifolia Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Justicia genistifolia

Image 1
Habit
21 Mar 2008

Justicia genistifolia

Image 2
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Justicia genistifolia

Image 3
Hairy leaves
25 Mar 2008

Justicia genistifolia

Image 4
Flower
25 Mar 2008

Justicia genistifolia

Image 5
Flower
25 Mar 2008

Justicia genistifolia

Image 6
Leaves
25 Mar 2008



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Justicia genistifolia Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Perdebos, Sandsuikerbos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Monechma genistifolium (Engl.) C.B. Clarke subsp. genistifolium
Monechma genistifolium (Engl.) C.B. Clarke
Justicia genistifolia Engl. subsp. genistifolia
Monechma hereroense (Engl.) C.B. Clarke
Justicia hereroensis Engl. (1889)
Justicia genistifolia Engl. subsp. genistifolia
Status: Native
Description: Suffrutex, gnarled dwarf shrub or shrub 0.55-1.00 m high, much-branched, often dome- shaped and wider than high. Branches densely grey- or snow-white with indumentum of microscopic retrorse or woolly hairs, occasionally shaggy. Leaves subsessile, glabrous or minutely hairy, narrowly ovate, elliptic or lanceolate, up to 30 mm long, apex acute or acuminate, often with an apiculus, base rounded or cuneate, entire, bright green and contrasting markedly with white stems. Flowers subsessile and solitary, sometimes regularly produced in upper axils and resembling leafy spikes. Bracteoles and calyx hairy or glabrous, ±7 mm long. Corolla 13-14 mm long, mostly blue or blue-and-white, rarely white. Capsule 9-10 mm long. Seeds 3.0 x 2.5 mm, beige or grey, mottled. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Monechma genistifolium is a shrub 80 cm high in general, much like Monechma cleomoides. M. genistifolium is no or little hairy, the leaves are larger and more elongated, the flower has an upper lip slightly larger folds arranged differently on the lower lip. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Justicia genistifolia
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo