Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Justicia leucodermis

Justicia leucodermis Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Justicia leucodermis

Image 1
Flower
29 Apr 2008

Justicia leucodermis

Image 2
Flower
29 Apr 2008

Justicia leucodermis

Image 3
Habit
14 Dec 2008

Justicia leucodermis

Image 4
Leaves
04 Apr 2009

Justicia leucodermis

Image 5
Flower and leaves
04 Apr 2009

Justicia leucodermis

Image 6
Hairy leaves
21 Mar 2008



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Justicia leucodermis Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Monechma leucoderme (Schinz) C.B. Clarke
Status: Native
Description: Suffrutex or much-branched shrublet up to 0.35 m high, rounded or cushion-like, occasionally diffuse, old plants very gnarled, bark white, becoming grey with age. Branches hairy when young, becoming glabrous and polished, pale grey, creamy or white. Leaves petiolate, glabrous or with short hairs and often with glands, elliptic, ovate or obovate, 8-10(-15) mm long, apex obtuse or acute, thin in texture; petiole up to 4 mm long. Flowers solitary. Bracteoles narrow, 3 mm long at an thesis. Calyx hairy and/or glandular, lobes like bracteoles, 5 mm long, lengthening in fruit. Corolla 10-11 mm long, purple, mauve or white. Capsule minutely hairy, 7-8 mm long. Seeds (immature) more or less round, lenticular, 2 mm in diameter, brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Minutely puberulous; stem short, stout, branches many, 4–9 in. long; leaves 0.333 by 0.25 in., tip obtuse, triangular, base narrowed; petiole 0– 0.0833 in. long; flowers solitary, axillary; bracteoles 2, 0.167 in. long, linear; calyx 0.167 in. long, 5-partite to the base; segments linear, minutely pubescent, and in Schinz, 29, with gland-headed hairs; corolla scarcely 0.5 in. long; one anther-cell below the other, tailed; pollen ellipsoid with 2 stopples, bands and tubercles obscure; capsule 0.167– 0.2 in. long, ovoid, on a short narrow stalk, 2-seeded, puberulous to the base; seeds discoid, hard, brown, smooth, shining, blotched. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Justicia leucodermis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo