Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rubiaceae / Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba

Kohautia caespitosa subsp. brachyloba (Sond.) D.Mantell (1989)


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba

Image 1
Seed capsules
24 Sep 2008

Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba

Image 2
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba

Image 3
Leaves
23 Mar 2008

Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba

Image 4
Habit
23 Mar 2008

Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba

Image 5
Flowers
25 Mar 2008



Family: Rubiaceae
Full name: Kohautia caespitosa subsp. brachyloba (Sond.) D.Mantell (1989)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Little night flower, Desert perfume
Synonym(s): Oldenlandia brachyloba (Sond.) Kuntze (1891)
Hedyotis brachyloba Sond. (1850)
Kohautia brachyloba (Sond.) Bremek. (1952)
Kohautia latibrachiata Bremek. (1952) (FSA accepted; FTA rejected)
Oldenlandia delagoensis Schinz (1900)
Kohautia caespitosa var. delagoensis (Schinz) Bremek. (1952) According to Puff in Fl. Eth. 4(1): 210 (2003) is a synonym oh the subsp. amaniensis.
Kohautia lasiocarpa Klotzsch (1862)
Oldenlandia lasiocarpa (Klotzsch) Hiern (1877)
Oldenlandia papillosa K.Schum. (1897)
Oldenlandia schaeferi K.Krause (1912)
Oldenlandia stenosiphon K.Schum. ex S.Moore (1906)
Kohautia stenosiphon (K.Schum. ex S.Moore) Bremek. (1952)
Oldenlandia thymifolia (C.Presl) Kuntze (1891) (*)
Kohautia caespitosa var. thymifolia (Kuntze) Bremek. (1952)
Oldenlandia welwitschii Hiern (1898)
Hedyotis thymifolia C.Presl (1844) non Ruiz & Pav. (1794) (*)
Kohautia caespitosa var. dolichostyla Bremek. (1952)
Kohautia densifolia Bremek. (1953)
Kohautia lasiocarpa var. breviloba Bremek. (1952)
Kohautia longiscapa var. scabridula Bremek. (1952)
Kohautia longiscapa Bremek. (1952)
Status: Native
Description: White flowers.

Annual, perennial or sometimes subshrubby herb, usually erect, 10–90 cm tall, branched at the base with several to many caespitose glabrous to densely scabridulous pubescent stems; rootstock containing a red dye. Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate or narrowly elliptic, 0.5–8 cm long, 0.3–5(–12) mm wide, acute to narrowly apiculate at the apex, narrowed to the base, glabrescent to densely scabridulous-pubescent or -papillose; stipular sheath 1–8 mm long, produced into 2–5 filiform fimbriae 0.5–3 mm long. Inflorescences often trichotomous or dichasial, the branches often again similarly branched, the flowers usually solitary at the nodes; peduncles 0–8 cm long; pedicels almost obsolete or up to 1.1(–2.4) cm long (though often in these cases the stalk is a reduced branchlet). Calyx-tube ovoid, ±1 mm long, verruculose, scabridulous or glabrous; lobes lanceolate to triangular, 0.5–2 mm long, glabrous or with indistinctly scabridulous margins, the teeth often with secondary elements between and sometimes developed into quite distinct filaments. Flowers scented; corolla white, grey, buff, yellowish, pink or lilac, the tube often purplish and the lobes ochraceous, nearly always pale inside, glabrous or papillate outside; tube narrowly cylindrical, (0.8–)1.15–1.4 cm long, the widened part 1.5–3 mm long, 0.5(–1.5) mm wide; lobes linear-oblong to narrowly elliptic, 2–6 mm long, 0.6–1.2(–1.7) mm wide. Style 1.5–4 mm long, in one variety just touching the anthers. Capsule subglobose or ovoid, 1.5–4 mm tall, 2–3(–5.5) mm wide, verruculose, hispidulous or glabrous, the beak slightly raised at dehiscence. Seeds pale olive-brown, angular-subconic, ±0.3 mm long, reticulate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)

Annual or perennial herb 10–80 cm tall with stems sparsely to densely scabrid, papillose or hairy, rarely more or less hairless. Leaves linear to narrowly linear-lanceolate or narrowly lanceolate-elliptic, mostly 14–51 mm long, sparsely hairy or scabrid-papillose above and on margins and midrib beneath, rarely on both surfaces; margins mostly revolute; stipular sheath mostly 1-2 mm long, with stipular lobes 1–5 mm long, occasionally with additional fimbriae on either side. Inflorescences extensive, usually 2 flowers at a node; peduncles 5–95 mm long. Calyx tube ovoid-ellipsoid, 0.7–2 mm long, densely set with papillae; lobes narrowly triangular-lanceolate 0.6–2 mm long. Flowers scented from the evening to early morning; corolla lobes above white, cream, greyish or yellowish, darker beneath; tube 6.5–15 mm long, abruptly widened above; lobes narrowly oblong-lanceolate to very narrowly oblong-elliptic 2.8–7 mm long. Style and stigma shorter than tube; stigma 2-lobed with lobes 1–2 mm long. Capsules subglobose, c. 2.7–5 mm wide, sparsely to densely verrucose or papillose. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rubiaceae / Kohautia caespitosa subsp brachyloba
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo