Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rubiaceae / Kohautia cynanchica / Image 3

Kohautia cynanchica DC.


Kohautia cynanchica

Flowers



Family: Rubiaceae
Full name: Kohautia cynanchica DC.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Aandblommetjie, Aandblom
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Hedyotis cynanchica (DC.) Steud.
Hedyotis longiflora (DC.) Steud. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 91 (1989)
Hedyotis rigida (Benth.) Walp. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 91 (1989)
Hedyotis stricta Sond. - sensu Sonder in Harv. & Sond., F. C 3: 11 (1865) quoad spec. citata.-- insufficiently known sp. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 91 (1989)
Kohautia desertorum Welw. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 92 (1989)
Kohautia gracilifolia Bremek.
Kohautia longiflora DC.
Kohautia omahekensis (K.Krause) Bremek.
Kohautia raphidophylla Bremek.
Kohautia rigida Benth.
Kohautia thymifolia C.Presl ex Bremek. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 92 (1989)
Oldenlandia breviflora Chiov.
Oldenlandia calcitrapifolia Pearson ex Bremek. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 92 (1989)
Oldenlandia cynanchica (DC.) K.Schum. ex Kuntze
Oldenlandia graminifolia Chiov. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 92 (1989)
Oldenlandia neglecta Schinz fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 92 (1989)
Oldenlandia omahekensis K.Krause
Oldenlandia rigida (Benth.) Hiern
Oldenlandia stricta K.Schum. - sensu Wordsworth, Hutch., F. Bolus & L. Bolus in Ann. Bol. Herb. 3: 23 (1923)-- insufficiently known sp. fide Fl. Zambes. 5(1): 92 (1989)
Status: Native
Description: Erect or suberect wiry annual or perennial herb, up to 60 cm. Stems somewhat quadrangular, mostly hairless but with sparse rounded papillae along the ridges. Leaves opposite, often appearing whorled due to extra short shoot leaves, filiform to narrowly linear, up to 5 cm long, mostly hairless but with loosely arranged papillae; margin often rolled under. Flowers in loose branched heads. Corolla lobes usually 4, white, cream or rarely mauve-pink above, reddish-brown or olive-brown underneath and on the corolla tube; sweetly scented in the late afternoon and evening. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Annual or perennial occasionally suffrutescent erect to suberect herbs or rarely small dwarf shrubs (6)10–60(100) cm tall, with woody base to 5(10) mm in diam.; stems quadrangular, papillose, scabrid or glabrous, becoming glabrous towards the top, often with sparse rounded papillae along ridges. Leaves (10)16–40(65) x (0.4)0.6–1.5(2) mm, filiform to narrowly linear, rarely narrowly linear-lanceolate, apex acute, very slightly narrowed to the base, margins mostly revolute, glabrous or lower surfaces especially midrib and margins with rounded loosely arranged papillae, numerous short shoot leaves often giving nodes a fasciculate appearance; stipular sheath (0.5)0.6–1.5(1.7) mm long, glabrous, stipular lobes 0.4–1.2(2) mm long. Inflorescences spreading, 1 or mostly 2 flowers at a node, one subsessile, the other pseudo-pedicellate; peduncles (2) 10–45 mm long; pseudo-pedicels 3–12(20) mm long; glabrous, scabrid or verrucosely papillose. Calyx tube (0.8)1–1.6(1.8) x (0.7)1–1.5(1.7) mm, hemispherical to ovoid, glabrous or minutely verrucose; lobes (0.5)1–2(2.5) mm long and 0.2–0.6 mm wide at the base, broadly to narrowly triangular, rarely ovate-lanceolate, glabrous or scabrid with minute papillae along margins and midribs or minutely verrucose occasionally with short filiform elements on either side. Flowers scented during late afternoon and evening; corolla lobes above white, cream, more rarely pinkish mauve, tube and lobes darker below—brown, reddish brown, olive green, olive brown or dirty cream, glabrous or outside of dilated tube and midvein on back of lobes with sparse small round papillae; tube altogether (8.5)9.6–14.2(16) mm long, the widened part (1.4)1.5–2.6(3.4) x 1–1.8(2) mm, the narrow part (0.4)0.5–1 mm wide; lobes 2.8–5.8(7) x (0.8)1–2(2.5) mm, narrowly oblong to ovate, not quite parted to the base, acute. Anthers narrowly ovate, c. 1–2.2 mm long, often sterile, connectives darkly discoloured; pollen 3- (very rarely 4-)colporate. Style 1.5–2.6 mm long; stigma lobes 1.4–2.6 mm long. Capsules (1)2.2–3 x (2.2)2.8–3.8(4.3) mm, obconic-hemispherical rarely subglobose, glabrous or slightly scabrid. Seeds brown c. 0.6 mm long, angular-subconic. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/125 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rubiaceae / Kohautia cynanchica / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo