Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Laggera decurrens / Image 1

Laggera decurrens (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood


Laggera decurrens

Dried flowers



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Laggera decurrens (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wolbos, Pietbos, Bitterbos
English common name(s): Silky sage, Blue-green bitterbush
Synonym(s): Blumea decurrens (Vahl) Merxm. accepted by FTA
Blumea gariepina DC.
Laggera decurrens (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood accepted by FSA
Laggera gariepina (DC.) Randeria
Status: Native
Description: Bushy annual aromatic herb, up to 2 m tall, most parts covered in silky, silvery-grey hairs. Leaves narrowly oblong, up to 30 x 5 mm, base decurrent, running into the stem as narrow, entire wings. Capitula in branched large terminal inflorescences; involucral bracts numerous in 4 series. Florets yellow or whitish. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Shrubby herb 0.45–1.2 m high, aromatic; stems with wings 1–3 mm wide. Leaves grey-green, narrowly elliptic, 1–4.5 cm long, 0.2–0.7 cm wide, acute or obtuse, densely tomentellous and glandular. Capitula solitary or in leafy corymbs; involucre 5–8 mm long. Florets yellow, the outer filiform, many, the inner slightly wider, 3.5–5 mm long, fewer than the outer. Achenes narrowly cylindrical, ±1 mm long, pubescent; pappus of white bristles 3–5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 24 Sep 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Laggera decurrens / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo