Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Lantana dinteri / Image 3

Lantana dinteri Moldenke


Lantana dinteri

Leaves



Family: Verbenaceae
Full name: Lantana dinteri Moldenke
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Lantana dinteri Moldenke var. punctata auct. - Moldenke (1971), non Moldenke (1965)-- misapplied name
Lantana namaensis Loes. ex Range
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Glandular, somewhat hairy subshrub to small shrub. Leaves opposite or whorled in threes, row ovate-lanceolate, tapering to a point, bright green, seldom larger than 30 x 7 mm; veins distinct; margin serrate. Inflorescence a short ( < 10 mm long), few-flowered, axillary head; stalk up to 25 mm long. Flowers small, white, short-tubular; corolla lobes rounded, clasped at base by bracts far larger than sepals. Fruit a small, dark, fleshy berry. (from Toxic Plants of Veterinary Importance in Namibia, by Coleen Mannheimer et al)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Lantana dinteri / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo