Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Lantana dinteri

Lantana dinteri Moldenke


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Lantana dinteri

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Lantana dinteri

Image 2
Flowers
20 Dec 2008

Lantana dinteri

Image 3
Leaves
20 Dec 2008

Lantana dinteri

Image 4
Lower surface of leaf
20 Dec 2008

Lantana dinteri

Image 5
Upper surface of leaf
20 Dec 2008

Lantana dinteri

Image 6
Flowers
05 Mar 2009



Family: Verbenaceae
Full name: Lantana dinteri Moldenke
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Lantana dinteri Moldenke var. punctata auct. - Moldenke (1971), non Moldenke (1965)-- misapplied name
Lantana namaensis Loes. ex Range
Status: Near-endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264438  716709  688883  619249 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Lantana dinteri
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo