Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Lasiopogon volkii

Lasiopogon volkii (B.Nord.) Hilliard


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Lasiopogon volkii

Image 1
Habit
04 Jul 2012



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Lasiopogon volkii (B.Nord.) Hilliard
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Gnaphalium volkii B.Nord.
Status: Endemic
Description: Annual herb forming small woolly mats, stems few to many from the crown, 10-80 mm long, filiform, simple or branched, prostrate or decumbent, cobwebby-woolly, nude below or distantly leafy but closely leafy under the heads. Leaves mostly 3-8 x 1-1.5 mm, smallest under the heads, spathulate, obtuse, base narrowed, both surfaces loosely greyish-white woolly. Heads heterogamous, cam-panulate, c. 3 x 2 mm, each closely surrounded by leaves, then massed in woolly glomerules 5-10 mm across at the branchlet tips. Involucral bracts biseriate, subequal, slightly exceeding flowers, tips pellucid, very obtuse, often emarginate, colourless, whitish or palest straw-colour, rotate when achenes shed. Receptacle shortly honeycombed. Flowers 17-28, 5-15 ('female'), 10-16 ('bisexual'), ('female') and ('bisexual') equal or subequal, or up to three times as many as ('bisexual') as ('female'), or rarely slightly more ('female') than ('bisexual'), whitish, sometimes tipped reddish. Achenes 0.5 mm long, glabrous. Pappus bristles weakly plumose in upper third or half, terminating in a small tuft of clavate cilia, delicate patent cilia at base, cohering lightly. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Annual herb forming small, woolly mats up to 10 cm in diameter. Recorded from southern Namibia, where it is found on flats and hills. Flowering recorded from February to September. (from www.biodiversityexplorer.org website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Lasiopogon volkii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo