Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Lepidium africanum subsp divaricatum

Lepidium africanum (Burm.f.) DC. subsp. divaricatum (Aiton) Jonsell


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Lepidium africanum subsp divaricatum

Image 1
Habit
10 Apr 2012

Lepidium africanum subsp divaricatum

Image 2
Leaves
01 Apr 2012

Lepidium africanum subsp divaricatum

Image 3
Fruit
01 Apr 2012



Family: Brassicaceae
Full name: Lepidium africanum (Burm.f.) DC. subsp. divaricatum (Aiton) Jonsell
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Peperbos
English common name(s): Pepperweed
Synonym(s): Lepidium divaricatum Aiton
Lepidium divaricatum Aiton subsp. divaricatum
Lepidium linoides Thunb. (1800) p.p.
Status: Native
Description: Annual or perennial herb with erect, branched, glabrous or pubescent stems up to 50 cm. tall. Basal leaves ± pinnatifid; cauline leaves subentire to pinnatipartite or pinnatisect, glabrous or pubescent. Flowers greenish-white, pedicellate, pedicels up to 3 mm. long, in elongated terminal and lateral racemes up to 25 cm long. Sepals c. 0.6 mm. long. Petals minute or absent, 0.4–0.5 mm long. Stamens 2, filaments 1 mm long. Silicule 2.8–3 x 1.5–1.6 mm, flattened-ellipsoid, slightly winged near the apex, clearly emarginate at the apex, style included in the emargination. Seeds 1.4 x 0.6 mm, ellipsoid, brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Perennial herbs somewhat woody at the base, up to 1 m high, much branched. Branches spreading, glabrous or minutely puberulous. Leaves 2.5-5 (-15) cm long, linear-oblanceolate to narrowly obovate, petiolate, pinnately 3-11-lobed with short lanceolate lobes, or serrate or shortly 3-fid near the apex; upper leaves with fewer lobes or only toothed; all leaves glabrous or the upper surface of the midrib puberulous and the margin finely ciliolate. Racemes elongate, lax or subdense in fruit; rhachis glabrous or puberulous. Pedicels 2-3.5 mm long in fruit, arcuate-spreading or ascending. Sepals 0.7-1 mm long, oblong, green or tinged with purple, with membranous margins. Petals 0.3-0.9 mm long, narrowly oblong, white. Stamens 2; filaments subulate. Nectaries triangular, small. Siliculae 1.9-2.6 x 1.2-1.5 mm, oblong to oblong-ovate, or 2.3-3.7 x 1.8-2.3 mm, elliptic to ovate-elliptic, emarginate, the style included in the sinus. Seeds 1-1.4 x 0.5-0.8 mm, light brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Lepidium africanum subsp divaricatum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo