Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Leysera tenella / Image 1

Leysera tenella DC.


Leysera tenella

Habit



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Leysera tenella DC.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kleinskilpadteebossie, Teebossie, Vaalteebossie, Vaaltee, Skilpadteebossie, Vaalteebos
English common name(s): Common wireweed
Synonym(s): Asteropterus tenellus (DC.) Rothm.
Status: Native
Description: A small, spreading annual or short-lived perennial herb, to 150(-200) mm tall, mostly delicate or sometimes more vigorous and branching mainly from the base, tomentose to almost hairless, glandular. Leaves laxly or densely set, sometimes almost crowded on short, brachyblasts present but mostly with leaves shorter than the subtending leaf, linear, 2-25 x 0.5-2 mm, greyish-tomentose to green and glabrescent, ventrally furrowed and somewhat tomentose, densely glandular. Capitula solitary, radiate, florets yellow. Peduncles smooth, wiry, 10-60 mm long, often at an angle to the main branch and the tip turned upwards. Involucre cup- to bell-shaped, 4-12(-15) mm wide. Involucral bracts 15-50, smooth, acute-obtuse; outer small and ovate; inner gradually longer and oblong with a scarious and often brown apical limb, 5-9 x 0.7-1.6 mm. Receptacle flat-convex, scabrid with small projections and furnished with a distal row of acute or apically laciniate, 0.8-4 mm long, persistent scales. Ray florets 8-35; tube glabrous or with scattered, multicellular hairs; lamina elliptic, 2-9 x 0.7-3 mm; cypselas 2.5-3.8 mm long, with twin hairs and often with a basal tuft of similar hairs, remaining clasped between the spreading receptacular scales and the innermost involucral bracts; pappus of short, flat, obtuse-truncate, white scales but with no bristles. Disc florets 20-175, perfect; corolla 2.6-4 mm long; tube with scattered, multicellular hairs and often with a collar of similar, densely set hairs just below the limb. Cypselas 2.5-3.8 mm long, glabrous or with few twin hairs and often with a basal tuft of similar hairs; pappus of short, flat, obtuse-truncate, white scales and 2-5 outer, basally barbellate and only apically plumose bristles. (from https://keyserver.lucidcentral.org/key-server/data/04040f0a-0603-4405-880c-010703060006/media/Html/Leysera_tenella.htm)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 27 Jun 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Leysera tenella / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo