Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Leysera tenella

Leysera tenella DC.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Leysera tenella

Image 1
Habit
27 Jun 2012

Leysera tenella

Image 2
Stem, leaves + flower
27 Jun 2012

Leysera tenella

Image 3
Stem, leaves + flower
26 Apr 2014

Leysera tenella

Image 4
Stem, leaves + flower
26 Apr 2014

Leysera tenella

Image 5
Stem + leaves
26 Apr 2014



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Leysera tenella DC.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kleinskilpadteebossie, Teebossie, Vaalteebossie
English common name(s): Common wireweed
Synonym(s): Asteropterus tenellus (DC.) Rothm.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264648  619296 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Leysera tenella
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo