Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Lipocarpha nana / Image 4

Lipocarpha nana (A.Rich.) Cherm.


Lipocarpha nana

Inflorescence



Family: Cyperaceae
Full name: Lipocarpha nana (A.Rich.) Cherm.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cyperus persquarrosus T.Koyama
Cyperus unistamen T.Koyama
Fuirena nana A.Rich.
Lipocarpha minima Cherm.
Lipocarpha nana (A.Rich.) J.Raynal
Lipocarpha pulcherrima Ridl.
Lipocarpha pulcherrima Ridl. forma luxurians Merxm.
Status: Native
Description: Tufted annual sedge with somewhat flattened stems up to 40 cm high. Leaves pale green, 2-8 cm long and c. 1.2 mm wide, slightly channeled; sheaths reddish-purple near the base. Bracts 2-3, green up to 6 cm long. Inflorescence terminal with 1-4 (mostly 3) ovoid spikelets, 2-8 mm long. Spikelet bracts dark brown to blackish with a long, recurved spine-like apical tip. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Tufted annual, 10-40 cm tall. Inflorescence terminal, of 1-9 ovoid spikelets; spikelet with 1-2 scales between spikelet bracts with recurved apex. (from Flora of Zambia website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cyperaceae / Lipocarpha nana / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo