Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Lotononis platycarpa

Lotononis platycarpa (Viv.) Pic.Serm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Lotononis platycarpa

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Lotononis platycarpa

Image 2
Leaves and flower
20 Dec 2008

Lotononis platycarpa

Image 3
Leaves and flower
20 Dec 2008

Lotononis platycarpa

Image 4
Hairy leaves
27 Apr 2008

Lotononis platycarpa

Image 5
Hairy leaves and flower
27 Apr 2008

Lotononis platycarpa

Image 6
Radiating prostrate branches
03 Jul 2011



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Lotononis platycarpa (Viv.) Pic.Serm.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Amphinomia dichotoma Boiss.
Amphinomia dinteri (Schinz) A.Schreib.
Amphinomia lotoidea (Delile) Maire
Amphinomia platycarpa (Viv.) Cufod.
Amphinomia steingroeveriana (Schinz) A.Schreib.
Capnitis clandestina E.Mey.
Capnitis porrecta E.Mey.
Leobordea abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Leobordea lotoidea Delile
Leobordea persica Jaub. & Spach
Lotononis abyssinica (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Kotschy
Lotononis carinalis Harv. fide B.-E.van Wyk in Contrib. Bolus Herb. 14 (1991)
Lotononis clandestina (E.Mey.) Benth.
Lotononis clandestina (E.Mey.) Benth. var. steingroeveriana Schinz
Lotononis dichotoma (Delile) Boiss.
Lotononis dinteri Schinz
Lotononis leobordea Benth. fide B.-E.van Wyk in Contrib. Bolus Herb. 14 (1991)
Lotononis lotoidea (Delile) Batt.
Lotononis lotoidea Delile
Lotononis persica (Jaub. & Spach) Boiss.
Lotononis platycarpa (Viv.) Pic.Serm. var. abyssinica (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Pic.Serm.
Lotononis porrecta (E.Mey.) Benth.
Lotononis sphaerocarpa Boiss.
Lotononis steingroeveriana (Schinz) Dummer
Lotus dichotomus Delile ex Walp.
Lotus platycarpos Viv.
Status: Native
Description: Annual, with a very short stem, soon developing numerous slender radiating prostrate branches up to 5–50 cm long, pilose, exceptionally perennating with other stems from the top of an undivided taproot. Leaves opposite on flowering shoots, 3-foliolate; leaflets 4–8(20) x 1.5–3(4) mm, oblanceolate, slightly apiculate, glabrous to pilose above, pilose beneath; petiole approx. as long as the leaflets or a little shorter; stipules single at a node, 2–4 mm long, linear to linear-lanceolate or linear-oblanceolate. Flowers 1–several clustered at the nodes, sessile; bracts 1–2.5 mm long, linear; bracteoles absent. Calyx 3.5–4.5(6) mm long, pilose; upper and lateral lobes joined slightly higher, 1.5–2.5(3) mm long, subulate. Standard pale yellow, shorter than the keel, narrowly elliptic-ovate, extensively pubescent outside; wings distinctly shorter than the keel; keel 6–7(9) mm long, narrow, slightly upcurved to the bluntly pointed reddish tip, extensively pubescent. Pods 4–7(9) x 1.5–2.5 mm, narrowly oblong, often somewhat tapered to the base, slightly downcurved at the tip, pubescent, sometimes glabrescent, c. 10-seeded. Seeds 1–1.5 mm long, oblique-cordiform, smooth, brown. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  163768 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Lotononis platycarpa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo