Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Lycium eenii / Image 4

Lycium eenii S.Moore


Lycium eenii

Flowers



Family: Solanaceae
Full name: Lycium eenii S.Moore
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Breëblaarkriedoring
English common name(s): Broad-leaved honey-thorn, Highland honey-thorn
Synonym(s): Lycium lancifolium Dammer
Lycium trothae Dammer
Status: Endemic
Description: Rigid bushy shrub. STEMS thorny; young stems creamy to whitish with thorns up to 30 mm long. LEAVES simple, obovate, ovate or elliptic; both surfaces mostly bright yellowish-green; apex tapering to a point. FLOWERS solitary, trumpet-shaped, greenish-white with purple veins and spreading purple lobes; tube 10–18 mm long; stamens and styles not or hardly protruding beyond the flower. FRUIT a small, ovate, red berry. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)

Habit: rigid, bushy, sometimes scandent. Shrub height: 1-2 m, rarely 4 m, Leaf Pubescence: glabrous, Leaf Length: 20-30 mm, Leaf Width: 8-12 mm, Calyx Shape: tubular, Calyx Tube Length: 6-7 mm, Calyx Lobe Length: 1-2 mm, Corolla Color: greenish-white with purple veins and lobes, Flower Shape: sub-orbicular, spreading, Corolla Tube Length: 12-15 mm, Corolla Lobe Length: 2.5-3 mm, Merosity: 5, Filament Pubescence: lower quarter of filament sparsely pilose, Sexuality: hermaphroditic, Fruit Type: berry, Fruit Shape: ovate, Fruit Color: red, Fruit length: 7-8 mm, Fruit width: 4-5 mm (from https://jsmiller.people.amherst.edu/LycieaeWeb/Lycium.eenii.html)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 01 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Lycium eenii / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo