Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Malva parviflora / Image 3

Malva parviflora L.


Malva parviflora

Habit



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Malva parviflora L.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Brood-en-botter, Kiesieblaar
English common name(s): Small mallow, Bread-and-butter, Cheeseweed mallow
Synonym(s): Malva coronata Pomel
Malva parviflora L. var. coronata (Pomel) Batt. status incertain
Malva parviflora L. var. trichocarpa Maire & Sennen status incertain
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb, pubescent to glabrous, with decumbent or ascending stems up to 50 cm long. Leaves with c. 2–10 cm long petiole; blade reniform to suborbicular, shallowly 5–7-lobed, up to c. 7 x 7 cm, with crenate margins. Flowers in few-flowered axillary clusters; pedicels 2–12 mm long. Epicalyx bracts linear, up to 4 mm long. Calyx c. 4 mm long, accrescent in fruit; lobes ovate, acute. Petals c. 4 mm long, scarcely longer than the calyx, pink or white. Mericarps c. 10, 2–2.5 mm long, glabrous, with sharp transverse ridges on the back, strongly ribbed sides, and with sharp edges. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Prostrate or decumbent herb; stems usually under 40 cm long, hairy, longitudinally sulcate. Leaf-lamina 1–5 x 1–5 cm, reniform or nearly suborbicular in outline, obtusely 3–5-angled, crenate or crenate-serrate, glabrous or sparsely hairy; petiole often longer than the lamina, usually with a few hairs near the apex. Flowers mauve or pale pink to white, subsessile, in few-flowered clusters in the leaf-axils; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Bracts of epicalyx linear, deciduous. Calyx 2–5 mm long, accrescent and enclosing the fruit; lobes ovate or roundish, mucronate, spreading. Petals scarcely exceeding the calyx; claw glabrous. Fruit glabrous or occasionally hairy; mericarps with acutely-angled reticular dorsal ridges and slightly raised and sharp lateral angles. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Procumbent or prostrate; leaves on long petioles, reniform, obtusely 5–7 lobed, crenate; flowers clustered in the axils, subsessile, the petals scarcely longer than the calyx; carpels 10–12, sub-glabrous, cancellated or netted, the margins raised, sharp, and denticulate. Flowers pale flesh colour, small. All the Cape specimens I have seen have the transversely ribbed and furrowed carpels and sharp ridges, characteristic of m parviflora. The pubescence and size of leaves vary much. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 07 Jul 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Malva parviflora / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo