Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Malva parviflora

Malva parviflora L.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Malva parviflora

Image 1
Leaves
03 May 2008

Malva parviflora

Image 2
Leaves
03 May 2008

Malva parviflora

Image 3
Habit
07 Jul 2011

Malva parviflora

Image 4
Habit
07 Jul 2011

Malva parviflora

Image 5
Habit
07 Jul 2011

Malva parviflora

Image 6
Leaves
07 Jul 2011



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Malva parviflora L.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Brood-en-botter, Kiesieblaar
English common name(s): Small mallow, Bread-and-butter, Cheeseweed mallow
Synonym(s): Malva coronata Pomel
Malva parviflora L. var. coronata (Pomel) Batt. status incertain
Malva parviflora L. var. trichocarpa Maire & Sennen status incertain
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb, pubescent to glabrous, with decumbent or ascending stems up to 50 cm long. Leaves with c. 2–10 cm long petiole; blade reniform to suborbicular, shallowly 5–7-lobed, up to c. 7 x 7 cm, with crenate margins. Flowers in few-flowered axillary clusters; pedicels 2–12 mm long. Epicalyx bracts linear, up to 4 mm long. Calyx c. 4 mm long, accrescent in fruit; lobes ovate, acute. Petals c. 4 mm long, scarcely longer than the calyx, pink or white. Mericarps c. 10, 2–2.5 mm long, glabrous, with sharp transverse ridges on the back, strongly ribbed sides, and with sharp edges. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Prostrate or decumbent herb; stems usually under 40 cm long, hairy, longitudinally sulcate. Leaf-lamina 1–5 x 1–5 cm, reniform or nearly suborbicular in outline, obtusely 3–5-angled, crenate or crenate-serrate, glabrous or sparsely hairy; petiole often longer than the lamina, usually with a few hairs near the apex. Flowers mauve or pale pink to white, subsessile, in few-flowered clusters in the leaf-axils; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Bracts of epicalyx linear, deciduous. Calyx 2–5 mm long, accrescent and enclosing the fruit; lobes ovate or roundish, mucronate, spreading. Petals scarcely exceeding the calyx; claw glabrous. Fruit glabrous or occasionally hairy; mericarps with acutely-angled reticular dorsal ridges and slightly raised and sharp lateral angles. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Procumbent or prostrate; leaves on long petioles, reniform, obtusely 5–7 lobed, crenate; flowers clustered in the axils, subsessile, the petals scarcely longer than the calyx; carpels 10–12, sub-glabrous, cancellated or netted, the margins raised, sharp, and denticulate. Flowers pale flesh colour, small. All the Cape specimens I have seen have the transversely ribbed and furrowed carpels and sharp ridges, characteristic of m parviflora. The pubescence and size of leaves vary much. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Malva parviflora
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo