Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Manuleopsis dinteri / Image 5

Manuleopsis dinteri Thell.


Manuleopsis dinteri

Fruit and flowers



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Manuleopsis dinteri Thell.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Dinter's bush
Synonym(s): Freyliniopsis trothae Engl.
Status: Endemic
Description: Lax and often untidy shrub. BARK smooth. BRANCLETS lax, squarish. LEAVES simple, lanceolate to narrowly lanceolate; bright green, soft texture; margin often toothed; apex pointed; petiole up to 20 mm long. INFLORESCENCE a lax, terminal spray. FLOWERS tubular; white with small, maroon markings in throat. FRUIT a brown, elongate-ovoid capsule with two chambers. SEEDS winged. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)

Ein 2,5 m hoher, schwach belaubter Strauch mit weissen Blütenständen (Dinter). Die vorliegenden Zweigstücke sind 30-40 cm lang, mit meist 3-5 cm langen und 2-3 mm dicken Internodien, die mit weisslicher, verkorkter Rinde bedcckt und durch paarweise vom Blattgrund herablaufende, vorspringende Längsleisten ausgezeichnet sind. Grössere Laubblätter (mit Stiel) bis über 6 cm lang nnd 2 cm breit; kleinere im Durchschnitt etwa 30 : 5 mm. Gesamtblütenstand ± 10 mm lang. Stiele der gabelständigen Blüten etwa 3-4 mm lang. Kelch 2.5 mm lang, 0.5-2 mm weit; Kelchzipfel am Grunde 0.5 bis 0.666 mm breit. Kronröhre 10 mm lang, (gepresst) unterwärts 2 mm, oberwärts 2.5 mm weit; Saumlappen etwa 3 mm lang und breit; Filamente der hintern Staubblätter 2.5-3 mm lang, die der vorderen nnr etwa halb so lang. Frucht 7-8 min lang bei 2.5 bis 3 mm grösster Breite. Samen 0.6 : 0.4 mm. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Flora XXVI, Hans Schinz, Issue 71 of Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universität Zürich, 1915)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 05 Mar 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Manuleopsis dinteri / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo