Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Manuleopsis dinteri / Image 6

Manuleopsis dinteri Thell.


Manuleopsis dinteri

Flowers



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Manuleopsis dinteri Thell.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Dinter's bush
Synonym(s): Freyliniopsis trothae Engl.
Status: Endemic
Description: Lax and often untidy shrub. BARK smooth. BRANCLETS lax, squarish. LEAVES simple, lanceolate to narrowly lanceolate; bright green, soft texture; margin often toothed; apex pointed; petiole up to 20 mm long. INFLORESCENCE a lax, terminal spray. FLOWERS tubular; white with small, maroon markings in throat. FRUIT a brown, elongate-ovoid capsule with two chambers. SEEDS winged. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)

Ein 2.5 m hoher, schwach belaubter Strauch mit weissen Blütenständen (Dinter). Die vorliegenden Zweigstücke sind 30-40 cm lang, mit meist 3-5 cm langen und 2-3 mm dicken Internodien, die mit weisslicher, verkorkter Rinde bedcckt und durch paarweise vom Blattgrund herablaufende, vorspringende Längsleisten ausgezeichnet sind. Grössere Laubblätter (mit Stiel) bis über 6 cm lang nnd 2 cm breit; kleinere im Durchschnitt etwa 30 : 5 mm. Gesamtblütenstand ± 10 mm lang. Stiele der gabelständigen Blüten etwa 3-4 mm lang. Kelch 2.5 mm lang, 0.5-2 mm weit; Kelchzipfel am Grunde 0.5 bis 0.666 mm breit. Kronröhre 10 mm lang, (gepresst) unterwärts 2 mm, oberwärts 2.5 mm weit; Saumlappen etwa 3 mm lang und breit; Filamente der hintern Staubblätter 2.5-3 mm lang, die der vorderen nnr etwa halb so lang. Frucht 7-8 min lang bei 2.5 bis 3 mm grösster Breite. Samen 0.6 : 0.4 mm. (from Beiträge zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Flora XXVI, Hans Schinz, Issue 71 of Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universität Zürich, 1915)

A 2.5 m high, slightly leafy shrub with white inflorescences (dinter). The present branches are 30-40 cm long, with mostly 3-5 cm long and 2-3 mm thick internodes, which are covered with whitish, corked bark and are characterized by projecting longitudinal strips running in pairs from the leaf base. Larger leaves (with stem) up to over 6 cm long and 2 cm wide; smaller ones on average about 30: 5 mm. Total inflorescence is ± 10 mm long. Stems of forked flowers about 3-4 mm long. Chalice 2.5 mm long, 0.5-2 mm wide; Chalice apex at the base 0.5 to 0.666 mm wide. Corolla tube 10 mm long, (pressed) below 2 mm, above 2.5 mm wide; Hem flaps about 3 mm long and wide; Filaments of the posterior stamens 2.5-3 mm long, those of the anterior no. About half as long. Fruit 7-8 minutes long at 2.5 to 3 mm wide. Seed 0.6 : 0.4 mm. (from Beiträge zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Flora XXVI, Hans Schinz, Issue 71 of Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universität Zürich, 1915, translated by Google Translate, )
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 16 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Manuleopsis dinteri / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo