Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Megalochlamys marlothii / Image 2

Megalochlamys marlothii (Engl.) Lindau


Megalochlamys marlothii

Bracts



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Megalochlamys marlothii (Engl.) Lindau
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Dicliptera marlothii Engl.
Dicliptera schumanniana Schinz
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Perennial. Dwarf shrub, shrub. Height 0.2-1 m Alt 320-1350 m.

Shrub 20-100 cm tall. Leaves opposite, ovate, narrowed at the end pointed, rounded at the base, serrulate at the edge, medium green, bent inward. Flowers 2-gubye, collected in the final spike. (from www.agbina.com)

A dwarf shrub, whose strongly contracted flower spikes arise from the axils of hypsophylls. The floral bracts are cordate and reniform. The light-blue blossoms are quadripartite. A peduncled, flattened capsule contains two seeds. (from Medicinal Poisonous and Edible Plants in Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 29 Apr 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Megalochlamys marlothii / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo