Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Melinis repens subsp grandiflora

Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka subsp. grandiflora (Hochst.) Zizka


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Melinis repens subsp grandiflora

Image 1
Inflorescence
05 Apr 2009

Melinis repens subsp grandiflora

Image 2
Inflorescence
05 Apr 2009

Melinis repens subsp grandiflora

Image 3
Inflorescence
05 Apr 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka subsp. grandiflora (Hochst.) Zizka
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Eenjarige fluweelgras, Eenjarige ferweelgras
English common name(s): Red top
Synonym(s): Melinis otaviensis Mez
Melinis ejubata Mez
Melinis bertlingii Mez
Melinis pulchra Mez
Melinis mutica Mez
Melinis seineri Mez
Melinis affinis Mez
Melinis rangei Mez
Panicum setinsigne Mez
Rhynchelytrum costatum Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Rhynchelytrum grandiflorum Hochst.
Rhynchelytrum suberostratum Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Rhynchelytrum brevipilum (Hack.) Chiov.
Tricholaena brevipila Hack.
Monachyron grandiflorum (Hochst.) Martelli fide Zizka in Bibliotheca Botanica 138: 38 (1988).
Tricholaena grandiflora Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Tricholaena rosea var. setosa Peters
Panicum insigne Steud.
Tricholaena monachyron Oliv. fide Zizka in Bibliotheca Botanica 138: 60 (1988).
Tricholaena uniglumis T.Durand & Schinz fide Zizka in Bibliotheca Botanica 138: 60 (1988).
Monachyron villosum Parl.
Rhynchelytrum villosum (Parl.) Chiov.
Rhynchelytrum microstachyum Balf.f.
Tricholaena microstachya (Balf.f.) T.Durand & Schinz fide Zizka in Bibliotheca Botanica 138: 60 (1988).
Status: Native
Description: Tufted annual or rarely a short-lived perennial. Culms 25–90 cm high, 0.9–1.6(2) mm in diam. Spikelets (4)5–12 mm long, glabrous or hairy, conspicuously laterally compressed. Inferior glume (0.6)1.5–3(4.3) mm long, separated from the superior by an internode (0.5)0.7–1.7(2) mm long. Superior glume and inferior lemma membranous to coriaceous, often drawn out into a narrow and glabrous beak. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Melinis repens subsp grandiflora
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo