Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Molluginaceae / Mollugo cerviana var cerviana

Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser. ex DC. var. cerviana


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Mollugo cerviana var cerviana

Image 1
Flowers
05 Mar 2009

Mollugo cerviana var cerviana

Image 2
Flower and leaves
05 Mar 2009

Mollugo cerviana var cerviana

Image 3
Flowers
05 Mar 2009

Mollugo cerviana var cerviana

Image 4
Leaves and root
05 Mar 2009

Mollugo cerviana var cerviana

Image 5
Habit
05 Mar 2009



Family: Molluginaceae
Full name: Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser. ex DC. var. cerviana
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Fyn mollugo
English common name(s): Thread-stem carpetweed
Synonym(s): Pharnaceum cerviana L.
Status: Native
Description: Small annual herb, often multi-stemmed from the base, up to c. 20 cm tall. Stems rigid, pale brownish, erect or ascending. Leaves in whorls of c. 6, up to c. 2 cm long, both basal and along the stems, sessile, linear, often blueish-green, hairless. Flowers axillary on pedicels 5-18 mm long, 3-5 mm in diameter, greenish-white. See var. spathulifolia for comparison. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Molluginaceae / Mollugo cerviana var cerviana
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo