Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Monechma cleomoides

Monechma cleomoides (S.Moore) C.B.Clarke


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Monechma cleomoides

Image 1
Shrub with flowers
26 May 2006

Monechma cleomoides

Image 2
Branch
28 Sep 2006

Monechma cleomoides

Image 3
Habit
28 Sep 2006

Monechma cleomoides

Image 4
Flower
15 Jun 2008

Monechma cleomoides

Image 5
Flower
18 Mar 2007

Monechma cleomoides

Image 6
Leaves
18 Mar 2007



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Monechma cleomoides (S.Moore) C.B.Clarke
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Namib perdebos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Justicia arenicola Engl.
Justicia cleomoides S.Moore
Justicia steingroeveri Schinz ex Lindau fide Fl. Trop. Africa 5: 218
Monechma arenicola (Engl.) C.B.Clarke
Status: Near-endemic
Description: A viscous pubescent undershrub; branches 6–10 in. long, internodes mostly 0.167– 0.333 in. long; leaves up to 1 by 0.25– 0.333 in., lanceolate, acute, subsessile, with long white hairs; flowers solitary, few, approximate towards the ends of the branchlets; bracteoles 2, scarcely 0.25 in. long, linear; calyx 0.25 in. long, 4-partite nearly to the base; lobes linear; corolla 0.5 in. long; one anther-cell lower than the other, tailed, pollen ellipsoid, with 2 stopples, tubercles minute in 2 rows on each side of each stopple; capsule 0.333 in. long, pubescent, 2-seeded; seeds smooth, blotched. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Woody, viscous glandular hairy. Leaves 0.75 x 0.333 in., spathulate-elliptic, obtuse; petiole 0– 0.25 in. long. Flowers solitary; pedicels axillary, 0.05– 0.2 in. long. Sepals 5, 0.333 in. long, and upwards, linear. Corolla exceeding 0.75 in. long. Lower anther-cell (rather strongly) tailed; pollen ellipsoid, with 2 stopples, and one row of small tubercles on either side of each stopple. Ovary pubescent at the top; style-base hairy. Capsule 0.5 in. long, 2-seeded, hairy, stalked. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Shrub, dwarf shrub or suffrutex, 0.3-0.6 m high, compact, often dome-shaped and wider than high. Branches hairy or glabrescent, indumentum variable but mostly a double layer of short hairs and glands with second layer of longer, shining hairs. Leaves sessile or petiolate, variably hairy with single or double layer of hairs, shape variable, from spathulate, elliptic or lanceolate to occasionally linear-lanceolate, up to 47 mm long but usually less, midrib prominent; petiole up to 16 mm long. Flowers solitary, subsessile or pedicellate. Bracteoles densely hairy, 6-8 mm long, acute. Calyx hairy, lobes up to 9 mm long, lengthening slightly in fruit. Corolla 16-20 mm long, blue, blue-and-white or mauve. Capsule 10-13 mm long. Seeds round or oval, 3 x 2.5-3.0 mm, pale grey with black blotches. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Monechma cleomoides is a shrub of 30-60 cm. The leaves are oblong, covered with hair, measuring up to 5 cm long. The flowers are solitary, light blue or light purple, the corolla is long and 15-20 mm. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Monechma cleomoides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo