Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia glauca / Image 3

Monsonia glauca R.Knuth


Monsonia glauca

Flower



Family: Geraniaceae
Full name: Monsonia glauca R.Knuth
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Naaldebossie, Naaldbossie, Geitabossie, Keitabossie
English common name(s): Dysentery herb
Synonym(s): Monsonia ovata Cav. subsp. glauca (Knuth) Bowden & T.Müller
Monsonia stricta R.Knuth
Status: Native
Description: Leaf-lamina 2.0–4.5 cm long, 4–22 mm wide; petiole l–4.5(–5) cm long; sepals with apical appendage 1–2.5 mm long; fruit 6.5–10 cm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Erect perennial herb up to 40 cm tall with woody basal region; stems branching; internodes 0.1–3 (5) cm long; vegetative parts, peduncles, pedicels and sepals pubescent, covered with short recurved or patent and then often gland-tipped hairs and with long patent hairs also present. Leaf-lamina 2–4.5 x 0.4–2 (2.2) cm, narrowly lanceolate to ovate, apex acute to subacute, margin serrate to crenate, base cordate to subcordate; petiole (1) 2–4.5 (5) cm long; stipules (5) 7–12 (14) mm long, acicular to spiny. Inflorescence a pseudumbel of usually 2 flowers; peduncle (1.5) 2.5–8 (9) cm long, leaf-opposed or in the axil of the smaller of two apparently opposite leaves; pedicel (1) 2.5–4.5 (7) cm long; bracts 2–6, 5–12 mm long, filiform to linear. Sepals 7–12 x 3–4 mm, narrowly oblong to lanceolate with an acicular apical appendage 1–2 (2.5) mm long. Petals (10.5) 14–20 (22.5) x (6.5) 8–14 (17) mm, white, cream or yellowish, obovate, apex truncate. Extrastaminal glands inconspicuous ovate cavities with sometimes only the two lateral rims visible. Filaments 7–9.5 mm long, pubescent; anthers 2–2.5 x 1–1.5 mm. Ovary tomentose; stigmas 1.5–2 (2.5) mm long, clavate. Fruit 6.5–10 cm long; cocci 12.5–13.5 x 2.3–2.6 mm. Seeds 6–6.5 x 2.2–2.4 mm, pale brown, minutely reticulate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/100 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia glauca / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo