Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia luederitziana / Image 2

Monsonia luederitziana Focke & Schinz


Monsonia luederitziana

Leaves



Family: Geraniaceae
Full name: Monsonia luederitziana Focke & Schinz
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Teebos, Doedra, Rabbas
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Monsonia namaensis Dinter
Status: Native
Description: A very distinctive, aromatic, prostrate, annual herb. Stems radiating outwards from a central base. Leaves are simple and cordate, with palmate veination prominent on upper and lower surfaces of the leaf. The inflorescence is an umbel of white flowers on long pedicels. Flowers have five bilobed petals. A distinctive characteristic of the geranium family is the fruit; the carpels form a long 'beak' which dehisces spontaneously when ripe, breaking up into portions called mericarps. These consist of a long feathery appendage which spirals at the end attached to the seed, an aid to wind dispersal. (from Namibrand website)

Decumbent or prostrate, suffrutescent, many-stemmed, aromatic, about 10-25 cm high. Stems with a double indumentum the first of which is puberulent to pubescent with curved hairs and the second is composed of few to numerous pilose long straight erect gland-based hairs. Inflorescences axillary or rarely terminal, Inflorescences axillary or rarely terminal, 2-12 flowered, 95-175 mm long. Peduncles and pedicels covered in hairs and glands as for stems. Flowers white, white with pink apices, pink, or pink with deep pink apices. Sepals green to reddish-pink. Petals 1.7-2.3 times longer than sepals. (from A Monograph of Monsonia L. (Geraniaceae), Venter, 1979)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia luederitziana / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo