Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia luederitziana

Monsonia luederitziana Focke & Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Monsonia luederitziana

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia luederitziana

Image 2
Leaves
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia luederitziana

Image 3
Underside of leaf
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia luederitziana

Image 4
Flower (white)
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia luederitziana

Image 5
Flower
20 Dec 2008



Family: Geraniaceae
Full name: Monsonia luederitziana Focke & Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Teebos, Doedra, Rabbas
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Monsonia namaensis Dinter
Status: Native
Description: A very distinctive, aromatic, prostrate, annual herb. Stems radiating outwards from a central base. Leaves are simple and cordate, with palmate veination prominent on upper and lower surfaces of the leaf. The inflorescence is an umbel of white flowers on long pedicels. Flowers have five bilobed petals. A distinctive characteristic of the geranium family is the fruit; the carpels form a long 'beak' which dehisces spontaneously when ripe, breaking up into portions called mericarps. These consist of a long feathery appendage which spirals at the end attached to the seed, an aid to wind dispersal. (from Namibrand website)

Decumbent or prostrate, suffrutescent, many-stemmed, aromatic, about 10-25 cm high. Stems with a double indumentum the first of which is puberulent to pubescent with curved hairs and the second is composed of few to numerous pilose long straight erect gland-based hairs. Inflorescences axillary or rarely terminal, Inflorescences axillary or rarely terminal, 2-12 flowered, 95-175 mm long. Peduncles and pedicels covered in hairs and glands as for stems. Flowers white, white with pink apices, pink, or pink with deep pink apices. Sepals green to reddish-pink. Petals 1.7-2.3 times longer than sepals. (from A Monograph of Monsonia L. (Geraniaceae), Venter, 1979)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia luederitziana
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo