Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Montiniaceae / Montinia caryophyllacea

Montinia caryophyllacea Thunb.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Montinia caryophyllacea

Image 1
Seed capsules
27 Sep 2008

Montinia caryophyllacea

Image 2
Seed capsule with seeds
27 Sep 2008

Montinia caryophyllacea

Image 3
Female flower
14 Dec 2008

Montinia caryophyllacea

Image 4
Male flowers
21 Dec 2008

Montinia caryophyllacea

Image 5
Leaves
18 Mar 2007

Montinia caryophyllacea

Image 6
Leaves and fruit capsules
21 Mar 2008



Family: Montiniaceae
Full name: Montinia caryophyllacea Thunb.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Peperbos, Peperbossie, Bergklapper, Bergklapperbos, T'iena, Wilde naeltjiebos
English common name(s): Wild clove-bush, Pepperbush
Synonym(s): Montinia acris L.f.
Montinia frutescens Gaertn.
Status: Native
Description: Semi-deciduous, lax shrub. LEAVES simple; linear-oblong to broadly lanceolate to elliptic, 15–70 mm long; pale green, smooth, with a dull, waxy coating; margin entire. INFLORESCENCE male and female flowers on separate plants. FLOWERS small, waxy, white; male flowers shallow, in small terminal sprays; female flowers solitary with a large inferior ovary below the small, flat corolla. FRUIT a papery-woody, ovoid capsule, 15–20 mm long, splitting into two valves. SEEDS flat, with a membranous wing. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Montiniaceae / Montinia caryophyllacea
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo