Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Moringaceae / Moringa ovalifolia

Moringa ovalifolia Dinter & A.Berger


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Moringa ovalifolia

Image 1
Habit
03 Jul 2009

Moringa ovalifolia

Image 2
Leaves
03 Jul 2009

Moringa ovalifolia

Image 3
Habit (note this swollen
trunk)
03 Jul 2009

Moringa ovalifolia

Image 4
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Moringa ovalifolia

Image 5
Habit
28 Aug 2006

Moringa ovalifolia

Image 6
Habit
10 Aug 2012



Family: Moringaceae
Full name: Moringa ovalifolia Dinter & A.Berger
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Sprokiesboom, Meelsakboom
English common name(s): Phantom tree, Ghost tree, Moringa, African moringa, African moringo
Synonym(s): Moringa oleifera auct. - sensu Exell & Mendonça-- misapplied name
Moringa ovalifoliolata Dinter & A.Berger
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Tree or sometimes tree-like shrub 2-6 (-10) m high with thick trunk up to 1 m in diameter and sparsely branched crown; bark smooth, silver-grey to pale brown, containing resin; wood light, pale yellow, spongy. Leaves bipinnate or sometimes pinnate or tripinnate, impari- or paripinnate, 30-80 cm long and 20-60 cm broad, densely to sparsely pubescent when young, at length petioles mostly thinly pubescent and other parts with sparse hairs to glabrous, pinnae in 5-8 pairs, undivided or consisting of 1-9 pairs of pinnules and a terminal pinnule, petiolules (2-) 5 (-7) mm long, pinnules narrowly to broadly ovate to narrowly elliptic, somewhat oblique towards the base, (1.5-) 2.4 (-4.5) x (0.8-) 1.5-2.5 (-3) cm, entire, mucronate, the glandular mucro 0.3-1 mm long, usually recurved at maturity and hidden below the pinnule, base slightly cordate to rounded, sometimes cuneate; at the base of all pinnae and pinnules 1 or 2 stalked, filiform glands up to 2 mm long, usually caducous. Inflorescence up to 50 cm long, with 2-3 stalked glands at all divarications and at the base of pedicels. Flowers actinomorphic or almost so, sweetly scented; pedicels 2-6 mm long, articulated about 0.5 mm from the top. Calyx petaloid, fused at the base into a green cup 0.5-1 mm long, sepals white, spathulate-oblong, 4-6 x 1-2 mm, margins with sparse short woolly hairs. Petals 5, white, narrowly obovate-spathulate, 5-8 x 1.6-2.5 mm, margins with sparse short, woolly hairs, especially in the upper half. Stamens glabrous; filaments 4-6 mm long; anthers 0-6-1 mm long; staminodes glabrous, 1-2 mm shorter than the stamens and usually more slender. Ovary on a very short gynophore, villous. Fruit 15-30 (-45) cm long, up to 2 cm broad, triangular to almost circular in cross-section. Seeds trigonous-ellipsoid with 3 membranous wings, ellipsoid portion 1-1.4 x 0.5-1 cm, entire seed 2.5-3.5 x 0.8-1.5 cm (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Bis 5 m hoher, wenigästiger Baum mit glattem, bleigrauen, bis 1 m dicken Stamm. (from www.herbariumhamburgense.de website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  157885  151324  165626  202203  233437  717167 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Moringaceae / Moringa ovalifolia
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo