Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Nidorella resedifolia subsp resedifolia

Nidorella resedifolia DC. subsp. resedifolia


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Nidorella resedifolia subsp resedifolia

Image 1
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Nidorella resedifolia subsp resedifolia

Image 2
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Nidorella resedifolia subsp resedifolia

Image 3
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Nidorella resedifolia subsp resedifolia

Image 4
Leaves
21 Mar 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Nidorella resedifolia DC. subsp. resedifolia
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Stinkkruid
English common name(s): Poverty, Common nidorella
Synonym(s): Nidorella densifolia O.Hoffm.
Nidorella hirta DC.
Nidorella krookii O.Hoffm.
Nidorella mucronata DC.
Nidorella pinnatilobata DC.
Nidorella rapunculoides DC.
Nidorella resedifolia DC. var. humilis Hiern
Nidorella resedifolia DC. var. rapunculoides (DC.) Harv.
Nidorella resedifolia DC. var. subvillosa Merxm.
Nidorella solidaginea DC.
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb up to 1 m. Stems simple or branching; leaves deeply pinnatifid with 2 to 3 pairs of lobes divided nearly to the mid-rib; stems and leaves densely covered in long white hairs and short hairs. Inflorescence in a terminal lax panicle of small capitula of bright yellow florets. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Nidorella resedifolia subsp resedifolia
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo