Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Meliaceae / Nymania capensis / Image 6

Nymania capensis (Thunb.) Lindb.


Nymania capensis

Seed capsule



Family: Meliaceae
Full name: Nymania capensis (Thunb.) Lindb.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klapperbos, Klapperbossie, Stuipebos, Stuipbos, Stuipebossie, Kiepkiepies, Oumeidbos, Oumeidebos, Oumeidsbos, Stinkbossie, Ystervarkbos, Kankerbos
English common name(s): Chinese lantern(s), Chinese lantern tree, Lantern bush, Christmas bells, Christmas bush, Christmas Tree
Synonym(s): Aitonia capensis Thunb.
Status: Native
Description: Stiff shrub. BARK white to pale grey. LEAVES simple, almost sessile; linear-oblong, small, olive-green. FLOWERS solitary, tubular, pink to scarlet-red. FRUIT an inflated capsule; balloon-like, thin, papery, fourlobed; red when ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 04 Jul 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Meliaceae / Nymania capensis / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo